Help with white metal needed.

Lori M.

Grumbler
Joined
May 23, 2003
Posts
34
From
Canada
Hello,

I've been working with white metal mouldings and find that some corners still show a slight line at the join from the exposed metal. Is there anyway that I can hide this, I have all my corners as tight as can be.

Thanks,
Lori
 

Bill Henry-

SPFG, Supreme Picture Framing God
Joined
Aug 17, 2002
Posts
20,891
From
Boondock Bowerbank, ME
Business
Retired from the grind
When I first started out, I would get a gap between one or more corners, too.

If you are cutting the mouldings yourself, try putting a very thin shim under the back fence of your saw. That will tilt the mouldings ever so slightly forward.

Mine is shimmed with a single razor blade, and that made a world of difference.

If, however, you’re having problems with chops from a distributor, complain to them or find a new distributor.
 

John Richards

MGF, Master Grumble Framer
Joined
May 21, 2001
Posts
680
From
Richfield, MN 55423
Lori: If I interpret your post you're really not talking about a gap but just the tiny bit of silver that will show from the cut. This is usually a very minute amount but obviously doubled when the metal is joined. Sometimes this can be lessened if you put a leg together but tork the feet inward while tightening the hardware. I'm not aware of any touch up but white acrylic paint may work and it can easily be wiped off the surface if it creeps up to the top.
 
Top