Speedmount Difficulties

schnoubi

Grumbler
Joined
Jan 10, 2005
Posts
46
Location
Colorado
Yesterday while drymounting several posters, I noticed small bubbles that appeared on each piece after being in the press for 5 minutes at approx. 180 degrees. I had to run one poster through three times to get rid of all the blistering, one poster had to endure four passes in the dry mount press. Is there something up with the Speedmount? Anyone else have the same problem? When I shifted the location in the press of the smaller poster, the bubbles disappeared. Could this be uneven pressure from the platen (sounds silly, I know) or a problem with the vacuum? Or is it a problem with the speedmount? Often the corners don't stay put either when I use Speedmount. Does anyone have any input? Thanks in advance..as always.
 
170F for 5 minutes works well for us ... but each press will calibrate differently!

Recently I had a box of Speedmount that contained several flawed sheets ... bubbles under the surface ... this is the first bad batch that I have had ... maybe you had some of the same.
 
When we get such bubbles (fortunately rarely it happens and only with very large pieces), we put a couple of foam boards underneath, and 99% of the time it needs just one pass to fix it this way.
 
SpeedMount Reference Guide
Thin paper 15 sec. @ 150 deg
nonporous paper 15 sec. @ 150-170 deg
med weight posters 30 sec. @ 170 deg
heavy weight posters 30 sec. @ 170 deg
matte RC photos 30 sec. @ 150 deg
high gloss RC photos 15 sec. @ 150-170 deg
Time will vary acording to size
We leave our press set at about 160 deg
Have never had to go over 1 min.with speedmount
5 min for any thing seems way too long even for
reg heat activated
 
Thank you for the help. Have tried running the speedmount at fewer minutes and posters didn't adhere to the board. I think I need to try again at less time and perhaps lower heat. It was working fine at five minutes. Sometimes I think the problem is the box of speed mount is defective. Does anyone else ever run their press for at least five minutes and what results did you have.
 
Assuming that Speedmount behaves like standard dry mount tissue in that the actual bonding occurs during the cooling process, I would not think that extending the dwell time or increasing the recommended temperature would have any effect on the bond except, perhaps, to extend the time needed for cooling.

Am I correct in this assumption?
 
I've rarely had problems with Speedmount, even though we don't d/m much anymore. But if I had to leave it in five minutes, I guess I wouldn't be interested in paying for the product since I could surely get results cheaper from tissue and regular board?

To me, the greatest thing about SM is how fast it is.
 
You didn't mention whether you pre-dryed the pieces, which will affect the mount and cause bubbles like you mention.

Not cooling under weight will cause the problem at times. Only takes a few seconds.

Heat outside of manufacturer's recommendations will definitely cause the problem. Adhesive melts quickly before small quantities of air can be forced out by the press.
 
We use speedmount quite often for posters being framed for high school and college students. Two minutes at 160-170 degrees works for me. If you look at the suggested chart that comes with the speedmount, you will see that one type of press takes only seconds (mechanical) while the other takes minutes. The only time I set the time for as long as 5 minutes is when adhering fabric directly to the speedmount.
 
We have never needed to have anything that was speedmounted to be in the press for more than 30 seconds, usually less.

You did not mention if you are cooling under wieght out of the press...are you?
 
I noticed the bubbles as soon as I lifted the release paper before cooling under weight. I must admit that I prefer the results I was getting with regular tissue and foam board over the speedmount. I rarely had problems before and even though it takes a little longer to prepare something to dry mount, it seems more predictable. I will give the speedmount another try, lower heat and less time. Thank you for the replies...
 
Sorry I am a little late in my comments over this problem.

Lower temperature to at most 170F, time is OK. Check vacuum, but is probably OK and moisture is taken care of during the suction process. There are permanent adhesives (that bond under pressure in the press) and removeable adhesives (that bond under weight as they cool), Speedmound being removeable bonds as it cools. Removing the release sheets prior to cooling helps break the initial bond created in the press.

Each successive time the item is placed back in the press it needs to be in there the entire time, in this case 4-5 minutes, and not really necessary. Sounds like it could be a quality control issue with the product. But thoroughly check over yuor equipment first, lower your temperature and remove release papers after it cools under a weight.
Chris
 
Back
Top