Gift Certificates - to tax or not to tax
[…] While researching the subject, I have found that in PA you do not have to charge this tax until the certificate is actually used. Under current PA law, businesses are required to report unredeemed gift certificates and gift cards to the Treasury Department two years after their expiration date, or five years after their purchase date if they don’t expire.

In regards to Massachusetts the regulations state the following:
Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 64H, Section 2 imposes an excise upon "sales at retail of tangible personal property." Section 1(13) of Chapter 64H defines "sale at retail" as "a sale of tangible personal property for any purpose other than resale in the regular course of business," and Section 1(15) provides that "tangible personal property" is

“personal property of any nature consisting of any produce, goods, wares, merchandise and commodities whatsoever,...but shall not include rights and credits, insurance policies, bills of exchange, stocks and bonds and similar evidences of indebtedness or ownership."

Hope this helps! In my life before framing, I was a caseworker for the welfare department (retired 2 years ago after 25 years).