• Welcome! You will have to REGISTER a free account, before you can access the system. If you already registered, please LOG IN. (top right)
    If you can't remember your password, CLICK HERE to reset it. If you have questions, feel free to click the CONTACT US link at the bottom of this page.

A Minor Whine

Vermont Hardwoods solid wood picture frame molding

Larry Peterson

PFG, Picture Framing God
Forum Donor
Resource Provider
Joined
Apr 8, 2003
Messages
8,811
Location
Wilkes-Barre, PA
Search of theG doesn't allow you to use short words. I found this out when I tried to search on 3D printer.

The following words were not included in your search because they are too short, too long, or too common: 3d

That's OK, but it also doesn't allow the same search in quotes. If I search on "3d Printer" in quotes I get the same result. You should be able to search on a term that includes shorter words if they are quote delimited.

 

Mike Labbe

Administrator
Forum Support Team
Forum Donor
Joined
Jun 25, 2002
Messages
15,923
Location
Lincoln, RI
Business
Get The Picture
I'll have to look into that. I thought it worked in past year with quotes, for words shorter than the indexing minimum.
 

Shayla

WOW Framer
Forum Donor
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
31,966
Location
Washington State
I never knew the thing about adding quotes. It would be great if fewer than four letters could work.
 

Mike Labbe

Administrator
Forum Support Team
Forum Donor
Joined
Jun 25, 2002
Messages
15,923
Location
Lincoln, RI
Business
Get The Picture
I looked into this with the software vendor and it turns out the limitation is actually from the underlying database, not from the software itself.
 
Last edited:

Larry Peterson

PFG, Picture Framing God
Forum Donor
Resource Provider
Thread starter
Joined
Apr 8, 2003
Messages
8,811
Location
Wilkes-Barre, PA
I looked into this with the software vendor and he turns out the limitation is actually from the underlying database, not from the software itself.

They have some lazy programmers there. Escaping quotes in SQL is a basic part of database programming. Quotes are used in SQL to delimit fields in an sql statement. Consider the following simple SQL query

Code:
SELECT * FROM address WHERE lastname='Peterson';

And the result set

Code:
"aid"    "cid"    "FirstName"    "LastName"    "Company"    "Address1"    "Address2"    "City"    "State"    "Zip"    "Country"    "Phone"    "email"    "atype"
"65010"    "202757"    "Rich "    "Peterson"    "Peterson Farm"    "535 South St. "    ""    "Bridgewater "    "MA"    "02324"    "US"    "508-509-6649"    "rpeterson61@msn.com"    "0"

We get a result set delimited by quotes. But what if there was a quote in the data. Instead of 'Peterson Farm', it is instead 'Peterson"s Farm'. Any SQL program worth it's salt will return the following.

Code:
"aid"    "cid"    "FirstName"    "LastName"    "Company"    "Address1"    "Address2"    "City"    "State"    "Zip"    "Country"    "Phone"    "email"    "atype"
"65010"    "202757"    "Rich "    "Peterson"    "Peterson""s Farm"    "535 South St. "    ""    "Bridgewater "    "MA"    "02324"    "US"    "508-509-6649"    "rpeterson61@msn.com"    "0"

Note that there is a double quote in Peterson""s Farm. When an SQL program reads this result set it will strip off the extra quote. If the didn't do this the field for Peterson Farm would end up being "Peterson" and the next field would be 'Farm" messing up the result set. This is SQL Programming 101. Not be able to handle is a big no no.

The following query would also break this non-complant database and would issue an SQL error.

Code:
SELECT * FROM address WHERE Company="Peterson"s Farm";

Either of the following two queries would work.

Code:
SELECT * FROM address WHERE Company="Peterson""s Farm";
SELECT * FROM address WHERE Company='Peterson"s Farm';
 
Vermont Hardwoods solid wood picture frame molding

Mike Labbe

Administrator
Forum Support Team
Forum Donor
Joined
Jun 25, 2002
Messages
15,923
Location
Lincoln, RI
Business
Get The Picture
I believe quotes will get around it, but to lower it to 3 characters or less it would have to be a change at the server level and then we would have to rebuild/repair the database. Supposedly it will get reset by the host when there are updates, and break the forum. Default is to index 4 characters or more, I was told.

There IS a setting in the forum software to lower it, but it would still need to be allowed at the server level.

Not worth it, IMO :)

Mike
 

Nikodeumus

MGF, Master Grumble Framer
Joined
Apr 21, 2015
Messages
931
Location
Comox, BC, Canada
Mike is this an appropriate place to ask about ...a "quirk", not a complaint as such.
On several occasions, I have had emoji's placed seemingly randomly in a message I have typed, rather than at the cursor placement.
It's a very minor issue, I'm just curious why that would happen?
 

Mike Labbe

Administrator
Forum Support Team
Forum Donor
Joined
Jun 25, 2002
Messages
15,923
Location
Lincoln, RI
Business
Get The Picture
Wow thats an odd one that I have yet to see. Which browser. device, and operating system?

We did do a software upgrade about a week ago, too.
 

wvframer

SGF, Supreme Grumble Framer
Forum Support Team
Forum Donor
Rest In Peace
Joined
Oct 9, 2007
Messages
1,964
Location
West Virginia
Now that you mention it....I thought that my cursor was moving while I was looking at the emojis. I use a trackball, so this has happened on occasion in my word processing. But maybe there is something buggy going on. I use Chrome on Win 10
 
Hoffmann Dovetail Joining System

Mike Labbe

Administrator
Forum Support Team
Forum Donor
Joined
Jun 25, 2002
Messages
15,923
Location
Lincoln, RI
Business
Get The Picture
I found this one. It's an issue that should only apply to IOS (Apple) mobile devices, and has to do with the browser on those devices.

The default IOS browser has difficulty working with the BBCODE features built into the editor, when backspace key is used. (Features like fonts, bold, italics, avatars, bullets, underlining, including images within, etc) It works best in PLAIN TEXT mode for those devices.

The temporary fix is to click the GEAR on the top right side of the editor, to turn those features off. This will dumb it down to use plain text mode. I'll see if I can code something in to detect IOS mobile devices (only) and turn it OFF by default for those visitors. Then someone can click the gear to toggle it on, if they wish.

If using Chrome or another browser on IOS, you probably won't have the problem. (another solution)

I'll look into it and try some coding to make it less confusing and easier for those folks.

Thanks
Mike
 
Last edited:

Mike Labbe

Administrator
Forum Support Team
Forum Donor
Joined
Jun 25, 2002
Messages
15,923
Location
Lincoln, RI
Business
Get The Picture
ok I made some code changes to default the rich text editor feature OFF for certain mobile devices. Please let me know if it is fixed now.
Thanks
 

Mike Labbe

Administrator
Forum Support Team
Forum Donor
Joined
Jun 25, 2002
Messages
15,923
Location
Lincoln, RI
Business
Get The Picture
-Made additional changes to be more specific for this change. Yesterday's change was turning off the rich text editor for ALL mobile devices, and smart TV's. I tweaked it to only do IOS/Apple based devices (about 13% of mobile devices), and removed this change for Android devices (about 87% of mobile devices), and smart tv guests.

If any of the above changes cause trouble for your device, please let me know. It should now be on by default again, for Android guests.

Thanks
Mike
 
Rian Fabrication Services  www.rianfabrication.com
Direct Contact Overlays DCO Book by James Miller
Top